Fatty esters are widely used in pulp & paper industry and in Water Treatment industry because of their defoaming properties. They improve the cohesion of pulp and make it firmer. In the tissue production, they act as softeners. They also have their use in waste water products.
Commonly, PEG-esters are used.
BESTERIS P2MO can be used as a defoaming agent in water-base coatings, in cosmetic formulations for the final product clarity, as a dispersant or an emulsifier in Bath Oils and Lotions, as a viscosity modifier for shampoos and cream rinses.
BESTERIS P4MO is a surface active agent suggested for use in cosmetics (emulsifier), textile chemicals (emulsifier, lubricant, softener, scouring agent), coatings (emulsifier) and industrial degreasers
BESTERIS P6MO is used as an emulsifier for personal care and as a processing aid in the textile and pulp & paper industry.
BESTERIS P4DO is used in cosmetic formulations, as an emulsifier in lotions and bath oils, in PVC plastisols as a viscosity modifier and in metals as a metal working agent and lubricant. It is also used as a defoamer in water treatment.
BESTERIS P6DO is a surfactant suggested for use in paper defoamer formulations (emulsifier mineral oil or non-mineral oil based), coatings (solvent and non-solvent systems emulsifier) and textile (spin finish lubricant)
BESTERIS P4MT is a tall oil based surfactant for use in paper defoamer formulations: mineral oil or non-mineral oil based, as an emulsifier. It is also used in coatings : solvent and non-solvent systems as an emulsifier.
BESTERIS P4DT is used in metals as metal working agent and lubricant. It is used as an emulsifier in water treatment. The product can also be used as a defoamer in paper industry and water treatment.
BESTERIS P6DT is a tall oil based surfactant. The product is used in paper defoamer formulations: as an emulsifier in mineral oil or in non-mineral based formulations. It is also used in coatings in solvent and non-solvent systems.
BESTERIS P4ML is a surface active agent suggested for use in cosmetic formulations (emulsifier, dispersant), plastics (viscosity modifier), textile chemicals (emulsifier, lubricant) and coatings (emulsifier, pigment dispersant).
BESTERIS SMO can be used as a w/o emulsifier and a o/w emulsifier in cosmetic formulations. It is also used in plastics, household products, in coatings and textile and in lubricants.
BESTERIS SML can be used as an emulsifier and emollient for skin care products, as an emulsifier in liquid polishes, waxes, and cleaning products, as a lubricant and emulsifier component in spin finish formulations. The product is also used for preparing water in oil emulsions.
BESTERIS GMO is a liquid, low HLB nonionic surfactant used in a variety of applications, e.g. as a W/O emulsifier. It is used in the production of animal feed.
BESTERIS EHS is a clear, white to slightly yellowish, liquid ester. This ester can be used as a traditional, medium spreading emollient for modern cosmetic applications. Raw material for spin finishes and oiling agent for textile, rubber processing agent, plastic lubricant, paint additive, ink additive, lubricants.
BESTERIS EHT is a clear, yellow to brownish, liquid ester. This ester can be used in metalworking fluids.
BESTERIS EHO is a clear, slightly yellowish, liquid ester. This ester can be used in hydraulic and metal working fluids. Textile and leather processing aids.
BESTERIS MO is a clear, yellow, liquid ester. This ester can be used as an intermediate for detergents, emulsifiers, wetting agents, stabilizers, textile treatments, plasticizers for duplicating inks, rubbers, waxes etc.
BESTERIS NBO is used in lipsticks, hair sprays, solubilizer for creams and lotions, antistatic lubricant, plasticizer for natural and synthetic defoamers, textile wetting (oiling) agent, used in leather industry, carbon source in antibiotic culture broths, rust inhibitors etc.
BESTERIS EL is a colourless to slightly yellow, liquid ester obtained from ethanol and lauric acid. It is an additive for use in animal nutrition.
BESTERIS TMPTOv is a pale yellow to amber viscous liquid ester. It is used as the basis of non-toxic, biodegradable lubricant products like hydraulic fluids. It also serves as a component of metal working formulations with high temperature stability.